Real Sociedad v Celta Vigo
Real Sociedad 1X2
Generated 01 Sep 2026, 17:29 · kick-off times WEST
Thursday 03 September 2026
The five least-bad selections on the whole board — one per match, ranked by expected return. Featured, not endorsed: every one of them still loses.
Real Sociedad 1X2
Lille 1X2
Anderlecht 1X2
Hibernian 1X2
Palermo 1X2
Built from the day’s shortest-priced favourites — the accumulators most likely to actually land. Every leg multiplies the commission: watch the expected return get worse with each leg added.
2 matches · ranked by expected return. Click a card for stats.
| Pick | Odds | Margin | Exp. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Lille1X2 | 2.15 | 5.3% | -4.38% |
| #2 | Under 2.5O/U | 1.77 | 6.5% | -5.74% |
| #3 | Toulouse1X2 | 3.45 | 5.3% | -5.82% |
| #4 | Draw1X2 | 3.35 | 5.3% | -5.82% |
| #5 | Lille handicapAH | 2.05 | 8.0% | -6.54% |
Market favourite: Lille (44%) @ 2.15
Academia das Apostas pick — Handicap, Mais de 2 golos
Form · last 5, latest right
Points per game
Head to head · LILL leads series 4-1
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| 2 | Paris FC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| 3 | Lille | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| 4 | Lyon | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| 5 | Rennes | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | Troyes | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| 7 | Lens | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| 8 | Marseille | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | Angers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 10 | Strasbourg | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| 11 | Brest | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| 12 | PSG | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| 13 | Le Mans | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| 14 | Lorient | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 15 | Le Havre AC | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 16 | Toulouse | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 17 | Nice | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 18 | Auxerre | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Pick | Odds | Margin | Exp. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Real Sociedad1X2 | 2.00 | 4.8% | -3.84% |
| #2 | Over 2.5O/U | 1.91 | 4.8% | -3.98% |
| #3 | Under 2.5O/U | 1.91 | 4.8% | -3.98% |
| #4 | Draw1X2 | 3.60 | 4.8% | -5.27% |
| #5 | Celta Vigo1X2 | 3.70 | 4.8% | -5.27% |
Market favourite: Real Sociedad (48%) @ 2.00
Academia das Apostas pick — Real Sociedad para vencer
Form · last 5, latest right
Points per game
Head to head · Series tied 2-2-1
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 9 |
| 2 | Real Madrid | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 9 |
| 3 | Atlético | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 7 |
| 4 | Alavés | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| 5 | Osasuna | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| 6 | Sevilla | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| 7 | Betis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| 8 | Deportivo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| 9 | Levante | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| 10 | Racing | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| 11 | Espanyol | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| 12 | Athletic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| 13 | Real Sociedad | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| 14 | Getafe | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| 15 | Villarreal | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| 16 | Valencia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 17 | Celta Vigo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 18 | Rayo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1 |
| 19 | Elche | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 1 |
| 20 | Málaga | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
3 matches · ranked by expected return. Click a card for stats.
| Pick | Odds | Margin | Exp. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Anderlecht1X2 | 1.50 | 6.8% | -5.67% |
| #2 | Over 2.5O/U | 1.54 | 8.4% | -7.61% |
| #3 | Anderlecht -1.5AH | 2.25 | 9.4% | -7.94% |
| #4 | KV Kortrijk handicapAH | 1.54 | 9.4% | -9.28% |
| #5 | Under 2.5O/U | 2.30 | 8.4% | -9.30% |
Market favourite: Anderlecht (62%) @ 1.50
Academia das Apostas pick — Mais de 2,5 golos
Form · last 5, latest right
Points per game
Head to head · AND leads series 2-1-2
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Charleroi | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 12 |
| 2 | Club Brugge | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 9 |
| 3 | KAA Gent | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 9 |
| 4 | Zulte-Waregem | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 8 |
| 5 | Standard Liege | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 8 |
| 6 | Union SG | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | Genk | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 7 |
| 8 | Lommel SK | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 7 |
| 9 | Antwerp | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 7 |
| 10 | Sint-Truidense | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 5 |
| 11 | Anderlecht | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| 12 | Waasland-Beveren | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 3 |
| 13 | Cercle Brugge | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 |
| 14 | KV Mechelen | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2 |
| 15 | La Louvière | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 1 |
| 16 | Westerlo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 1 |
| 17 | OH Leuven | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| 18 | KV Kortrijk | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 |
| Pick | Odds | Margin | Exp. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | KAA Gent1X2 | 1.61 | 7.3% | -6.15% |
| #2 | Over 2.5O/U | 1.71 | 8.3% | -7.55% |
| #3 | OH Leuven handicapAH | 2.20 | 9.1% | -7.67% |
| #4 | KAA Gent -0.5AH | 1.57 | 9.1% | -9.01% |
| #5 | Under 2.5O/U | 2.00 | 8.3% | -9.24% |
Market favourite: KAA Gent (58%) @ 1.61
Form · last 5, latest right
Points per game
Head to head · OHL leads series 3-1-1
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Charleroi | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 12 |
| 2 | Club Brugge | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 9 |
| 3 | KAA Gent | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 9 |
| 4 | Zulte-Waregem | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 8 |
| 5 | Standard Liege | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 8 |
| 6 | Union SG | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | Genk | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 7 |
| 8 | Lommel SK | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 7 |
| 9 | Antwerp | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 7 |
| 10 | Sint-Truidense | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 5 |
| 11 | Anderlecht | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| 12 | Waasland-Beveren | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 3 |
| 13 | Cercle Brugge | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 |
| 14 | KV Mechelen | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2 |
| 15 | La Louvière | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 1 |
| 16 | Westerlo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 1 |
| 17 | OH Leuven | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| 18 | KV Kortrijk | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 |
| Pick | Odds | Margin | Exp. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Hibernian1X2 | 2.50 | 6.2% | -5.75% |
| #2 | Hearts1X2 | 2.75 | 6.2% | -5.75% |
| #3 | Draw1X2 | 3.35 | 6.2% | -6.68% |
| #4 | Over 2.5O/U | 1.80 | 7.9% | -7.15% |
| #5 | Under 2.5O/U | 1.91 | 7.9% | -7.15% |
Market favourite: Hibernian (38%) @ 2.50
Form · last 5, latest right
Points per game
Head to head · HOM leads series 3-2
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 9 |
| 2 | St Mirren | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
| 3 | Hearts | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 6 |
| 4 | Dundee | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
| 5 | Hibernian | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
| 6 | Motherwell | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| 7 | Rangers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| 8 | Dundee Utd | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 |
| 9 | St Johnstone | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| 11 | Falkirk | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 0 |
2 matches · ranked by expected return. Click a card for stats.
| Pick | Odds | Margin | Exp. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Palermo1X2 | 1.65 | 6.9% | -5.82% |
| #2 | Draw1X2 | 3.95 | 6.9% | -7.40% |
| #3 | Over 2.5O/U | 1.71 | 8.3% | -7.55% |
| #4 | Mantova handicapAH | 2.15 | 9.5% | -8.05% |
| #5 | Under 2.5O/U | 2.00 | 8.3% | -9.24% |
Market favourite: Palermo (57%) @ 1.65
Academia das Apostas pick — Mais/Menos Golos -> Mais de 2,25 Golos
Form · last 5, latest right
Points per game
Head to head · PAL leads series 1-0-3
| Pick | Odds | Margin | Exp. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Cagliari1X2 | 1.91 | 7.8% | -6.65% |
| #2 | Under 2.5O/U | 1.71 | 8.3% | -7.55% |
| #3 | Draw1X2 | 3.40 | 7.8% | -8.23% |
| #4 | Verona1X2 | 3.85 | 7.8% | -8.23% |
| #5 | Over 2.5O/U | 2.00 | 8.3% | -9.24% |
Market favourite: Cagliari (49%) @ 1.91
Academia das Apostas pick — Cagliari para vencer
Form · last 5, latest right
Points per game
Head to head · CAG leads series 3-0-2
Two market facts do the ranking, and neither is a prediction.
Price. Short-priced selections lose far less than long ones — −0.5% at odds under 1.50 against −24% above 10.00, measured on every closing price in 362,970 matches. This is the favourite–long-shot bias. It is well known, already in the price, and cannot be beaten — only respected.
Commission. Each selection is then charged the actual margin on the line being offered, which today ranges across the card. A bet at 9% commission must overcome six more points than the same bet at 3%.
What would help more than any pick here is taking the best price across several bookmakers rather than one: worth about +2.8 points at match result, measured the same way. That is larger than the spread across this entire page.
calibration built 2026-08-27 ·
python3 picks.py --recalibrate